Accident Summary Nr: 200530020 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308261494 | 09/27/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Rohlin Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 22, 2005, an employee was working as a flagger on a repaving project on a city street. The employee stepped back, away from passing traffic and into the path of a dump truck that was backing up. The employee was struck and killed by dump truck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308261494 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |