Accident Summary Nr: 200530020 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200530020 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826149409/27/20051611237310Rohlin Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On September 22, 2005, an employee was working as a flagger on a repaving project on a city street. The employee stepped back, away from passing traffic and into the path of a dump truck that was backing up. The employee was struck and killed by dump truck.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308261494 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating