Accident Summary Nr: 200529964 - Employee Amputates Finger in Saw While Cutting Chicken

Accident Summary Nr: 200529964 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826070208/25/20052011311611Agriprocessors, Inc.

Abstract: On July 11, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting chicken carcasses with a saw when he amputated his right index finger below the first joint. His injury did not require hospitalization. Further investigation revealed that, while cutting larger carcasses, the employee would hold back the guard. This allowed his finger to slip into the point of operation.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, GUARD, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308260702 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported