Accident Summary Nr: 200529931 - Employee Amputates Finger in Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200529931 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826087608/24/20053469332116Olsen Engineering, L.P.

Abstract: On August 15, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a multispindle drill press in its semiautomatic mode. He was brushing some metal shavings away from the drill with his gloved hand when his hand became caught in one of the rotating drills. The middle finger on his left hand was crushed and partially severed. He was not hospitalized, but his finger was surgically amputated. No guarding was in place for the rotating parts.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, DRILL PRESS, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308260876 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators