Accident Summary Nr: 200529923 - Employee Is Killed When Engulfed by Grain

Accident Summary Nr: 200529923 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30826107209/01/20054221493130Gold-Eagle Cooperative

Abstract: On August 31, 2005, Employee #1 was emptying a 130,000 bushel silo. The silo was empty enough that the door near the 3,000 bushel level could be opened. One of the spouts bridged up with grain, and Employee #1 entered to break up the bridge. When the grain started to flow, it pulled Employee #1 down into the spout. He was suffocated by the grain.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, GRAIN, GRAIN ELEVATOR, BURIED, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308261072 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported