Accident Summary Nr: 200529915 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Meat Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308260900 | 08/17/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | Dahl'S Food |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a meat slicer when his hand slipped and his right thumb was cut by the blade of the slicer. He suffered an amputation and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308260900 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |