Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200529907 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Overhead Guard

Accident: 200529907 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/29/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30826001706/30/20053274Harvey Products Inc.

On June 29, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a sit-down industrial truck during the construction of a dust collector. As Employee #1 backed the industrial truck to pick up a section of ladder, a rear wheel fell into culvert ditch. Employee #1 was not wearing the seatbelt and attempted to jump as the industrial truck tipped. He was struck to his chest by the industrial truck's overhead guard and was killed.

Keywords: chest, wheel, ditch, roll-over, ladder, dust collector, overhead guard, industrial truck, struck by, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 308260017 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators