Accident Summary Nr: 200529865 - Employee Amputates Tip of Finger in Packaging Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308260785 | 08/22/2005 | 3714 | 336312 | Fleetguard, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing scrap plastic from a packaging machine prior to setting up the machine for a product run. He reached through the guard opening, and the tip of his index finger was caught by the closing sealing bars and amputated by the cycling cut knife. His injury did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308260785 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |