Accident Summary Nr: 200529840 - Employee Dies When Run over by Locomotive Fuel Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308260694 | 08/19/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | Alter Trading Corporation |
Abstract: On August 18, 2005, Employee #1 was draining water from a locomotive fuel tank. The locomotive air brake had been set and the engine was not running. The locomotive somehow rolled and crushed the employee. He died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308260694 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |