Accident Summary Nr: 200529808 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Moving Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308260488 | 08/01/2005 | 0252 | 112310 | Sparboe Farms |
Abstract: On July 14, 2005, Employee #1 was attempting to replace a conveyor chain on a moving sprocket. The moving sprocket struck Employee #1's right middle and ring fingers causing amputation on the ring finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308260488 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |