Accident Summary Nr: 200529790 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated by Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308260371 | 07/19/2005 | 9223 | 922140 | Corrections, Department Of |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 p.m. on June 30, 2005, Employee #1 was returning a two wheel cart to a chemical storage area. He was on the outside of the door H003. The security control unlocked the door and then Employee #1 opened the door. He walked through the door and reached behind to ensure the door was secure. The door slammed shut when Employee #1's finger was between the door jam and the door. Employee #1 reached around and with the other hand secured the door. He continued on to the chemical room, where the cart was to be secured. Employee #1 then went to medical center, where it was discovered that the tip of his right index finger was missing, including the finger nail. The medical staff on-site retrieved the rest of Employee #1's finger but the damage was too severe to reattach the amputated tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308260371 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Correctional institution officers |