Accident Summary Nr: 200529782 - Employee Amputates Thumb Using Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308260355 | 07/25/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Midwest Fence & Gate Co |
Abstract: On May 6, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting wood for a fence. Employee #1 was holding a picket for a privacy fence, and his coworker was ripping the picket with a circular saw. This was the last cut of the project. The coworker cut as far as he could without getting into a Employee #1's safety area. Employee #1 then walked around to the other side of the picket and held it for his coworker to continue to rip it. When the coworker activated the saw, the saw either hit a knot and the saw kicked back, or Employee #1 was holding the pieces together too tight and the saw kicked back. Either way, Employee #1's thumb was in the path of the saw, and it was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. His thumb was reattached by medical staff.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308260355 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |