Accident Summary Nr: 200529758 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Fan Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308259795 | 05/12/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | Monson Salvage |
Abstract: On April 11, 2005, Employee #1's right index finger was amputated to the first knuckle while he was dropping oil onto a squeaking fan belt. All guards and signage were present. The investigation indicated that he intentionally reached behind the guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308259795 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |