Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200529733 - Employee Amputates Four Fingers In A Dust Collector

Accident: 200529733 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/12/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11509964005/10/20053083Il/Norplex, Inc.

On April 12, 2005, Employee #1 was helping a maintenance employee to troubleshoot a dust collection system. They opened an access door on an air lock tube to see if it was plugged. Employee #1 then stuck his hand up the tube to check for plugging. His right hand was caught in a moving air lock feeder, causing the amputation of four fingers. The dust collector was not locked out prior to maintenance. Employee #1 was unaware of the presence of the air lock. The maintenance activity was conducted in the dark, while it was raining. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: maintenance, amputated, repair, finger, work rules, caught by, dust collector, lockout, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 115099640 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators