Accident: 200529733 - Employee Amputates Four Fingers In A Dust Collector
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
115099640 | 05/10/2005 | 3083 | Il/Norplex, Inc. |
On April 12, 2005, Employee #1 was helping a maintenance employee to troubleshoot a dust collection system. They opened an access door on an air lock tube to see if it was plugged. Employee #1 then stuck his hand up the tube to check for plugging. His right hand was caught in a moving air lock feeder, causing the amputation of four fingers. The dust collector was not locked out prior to maintenance. Employee #1 was unaware of the presence of the air lock. The maintenance activity was conducted in the dark, while it was raining. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115099640 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |