Accident Summary Nr: 200529725 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Opening Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308259555 | 06/09/2005 | 2011 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2005, an employee was pushing open a door. The door was stuck and his right middle finger was caught between the handle of door and a pole causing an amputation. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308259555 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |