Accident Summary Nr: 200529659 - Machine Operator Amputates Hand in Mechanical Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308257948 | 03/17/2005 | 3469 | 332116 | Central City Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 19, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Franklin Model Number 10 mechanical press with an air clutch and two hand-palm button controls. He was using it in the inch mode to allow continuous cycles. Even though the press had two controls, Employee #1's hand got caught in the cycling die. His right hand was amputated at the wrist. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308257948 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |