Accident Summary Nr: 200529634 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308258839 | 05/09/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Brian Kenney Plumbing |
Abstract: On May 6, 2005, while working in a trench approximately 10 feet by 3 feet, Employee #1 was installing a sewer and water line into a new home. As he was uncoiling some copper piping, one side of the trench collapsed, burying him up to his neck. His coworkers rescued him and transported him to the hospital, where he stayed overnight for treatment of contusions and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308258839 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |