Accident Summary Nr: 200529535 - Employee Is Killed When Caught by Rotating Reamer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308258250 | 04/07/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Nagel Construction Llc |
Abstract: On April 6, 2005, Employee #1, an employee of Nagel Construction, was performing a horizontal boring operation. For some reason, he became caught by a rotating reamer. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308258250 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |