Accident Summary Nr: 200529535 - Employee Is Killed When Caught by Rotating Reamer

Accident Summary Nr: 200529535 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30825825004/07/20051623237110Nagel Construction Llc

Abstract: On April 6, 2005, Employee #1, an employee of Nagel Construction, was performing a horizontal boring operation. For some reason, he became caught by a rotating reamer. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, BORING MACHINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308258250 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons