Accident Summary Nr: 200529527 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Equipment Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115099582 | 02/22/2005 | 2452 | 321992 | All American Homes Of Iowa, Llc |
Abstract: On February 21, 2005, Employee #1 was moving a load of 48-ft-long laminated beams (total weight of approximately 2,700 lbs) with a forklift (Komatsu Model Number 8000). The forklift was outside on a very slight incline and its mast was almost fully extended and tilted back. The drive wheels momentarily spun on slippery concrete, and then caught dry pavement. The truck's mast then dislodged from its supports and tipped back onto the top of the forklift. Employee #1 was killed when the forklift's overhead guard was crushed. Lack of proper maintenance on the forklift allowed the mast cap's bolts to loosen and fall out, causing the failure of the mast support.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115099582 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |