Accident Summary Nr: 200529493 - Foundry Mold Falls on Employee's Foot Amputating It
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308257914 | 03/17/2005 | 3321 | 331511 | Besser |
Abstract: On February 17, 2005, two employees were turning over a foundry mold. It slipped off the hoist and landed on Employee 1's foot. He was hospitalized, sustaining an amputated foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308257914 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |