Accident Summary Nr: 200529444 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed by Shifting Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115099566 | 01/19/2005 | 3496 | 332618 | Collis - Clinton Wire Division |
Abstract: On January 19, 2005, Employee # 1, of the Collis Corporation's Clinton Wire Division, had been setting up an auto form and butt weld machine. The elevation jack screw came out of the bottom plate while he was making an adjustment. Employee #1 reached into the hole in the bottom plate to see if something had broken off the jack screw. At that time, the transformer shifted and the jackscrew come back down into hole, crushing his right index finger. He was not hospitalized. Failure to block the transformer from falling caused the injury. The jack screw was the only thing holding the transformer in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115099566 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |