Accident Summary Nr: 200529428 - Employee Amputates Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308257641 | 03/01/2005 | 3569 | 333999 | Mi-T-M |
Abstract: On February 18, 2005, Employee #1 was bending parts on a press brake. He reached into the point of operation to hold the part, closed the die, and amputated his finger. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308257641 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |