Accident Summary Nr: 200529410 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Hydraulic Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308257708 | 03/02/2005 | 3714 | 336330 | Silent Drive Inc. |
Abstract: On February 9, 2005, an employee was running a treadle operated hydraulic press used for insertion of bushings into suspension components. The employee operated the foot treadle, while his finger was in the point of operation. The employee's right index finger was amputated to the second knuckle. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308257708 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |