Accident Summary Nr: 200529394 - Employee Is Killed When Flammable Vapors Explode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308257518 | 02/17/2005 | 3743 | 336510 | Union Pacific Railroad Company |
Abstract: On February 15, 2005, an inexperienced employee was grinding on the exterior of a new fuel tank. The fuel tank had an epoxy lining. While grinding on the exterior of the tank, an explosion occurred killing the employee. The employee sustained head injuries when he was struck by flying debris. Three other employees in the area were treated and released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308257518 | Fatality | Other | Sheet metal workers |