Accident Summary Nr: 200529386 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308257443 | 02/15/2005 | 8211 | 611110 | Emmetsburg Community School |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hand held circular saw and was cutting approximately 16 inches from the end of a sheet of 0.625-inch plywood when the saw kicked back. The employee's right index finger was amputated at the first knuckle. The injury did not require hospitalization. Further investigation revealed that the blade was set to an approximate 2-inch depth and no problems were noted with the saw's guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308257443 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |