Accident Summary Nr: 200529378 - One Employee Dies, One Is Burned When Furnace Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308257351 | 02/08/2005 | 3325 | 331513 | Keokuk Steel Castings Co. |
Abstract: On February 2, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, maintenance electricians, were called to investigate a 2-ton, steel melting, induction furnace, that tripped off line. The furnace was in the process of sintering in a new lining. Employees #1 and #2 determined that the furnace tripped off because of a low internal cooling water supply. They were adding water when the furnace exploded. Employees #1 and #2 were seriously burned from molten steel and were hospitalized. Employee #1 died in the hospital three days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308257351 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 308257351 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |