Accident Summary Nr: 200529345 - Employee Is Struck by Hoisting Apparatus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308257286 | 01/24/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | Ringgold County Secondary Roads |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by part of a hoisting apparatus. He was hospitalized for treatment of a concussion and a shoulder injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308257286 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Other |