Accident Summary Nr: 200529246 - Employee's Finger Amputated While Using Hoisting Apparatus

Accident Summary Nr: 200529246 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30825675912/14/20047363561330Strom Engineering Corporation

Abstract: On November 18, 2004, an employee's finger was amputated while using a hoisting apparatus. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308256759 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Precision assemblers, metal
2 308256759 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Precision assemblers, metal