Accident Summary Nr: 200529196 - Employee crushes finger when jackhammer overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306685652 | 10/21/2004 | 7363 | 561320 | Labor Ready, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 29, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a jackhammer when he leaned it against the wall to remove debris. A coworker nearby started operating a jackhammer, and the vibration from this jackhammer caused Employee #1's jackhammer to tip over. Employee #1 tried to catch the falling jackhammer, and it crushed the tip of his finger. He was transported to the hospital where medical personnel amputated the tip of his finger. Following the medical procedure, he was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306685652 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |