Accident Summary Nr: 200529188 - Employee is injured in loading tractor assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 200529188 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30668584311/09/20045083423820Jerry & Joel Everitt Tractor Parts

Abstract: On October 13, 2004, Employee #1 was loading a tractor assembly onto a flat-bed trailer. He manually turned the assembly by grabbing its steel alloy chain sling being used. The tractor assembly and chain moved, causing Employee #1's right pinky finger to be amputated.

Keywords: LOADING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BY, HOIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRAILER, FLATBED TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306685843 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm equipment mechanics