Accident Summary Nr: 200529147 - Employee Amputates Hand While Operating a Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306685769 | 10/26/2004 | 7361 | 541612 | Tony'S Custom Carpentry, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a press brake and reached into the point of operation adjusting a piece of metal he was bending. Employee #1 stepped on the foot control, and the ram finished its cycle, while the employee is hand was still under the ram. His hand was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306685769 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |