Accident Summary Nr: 200529139 - Employee Amputates Finger in Valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115095200 | 09/14/2004 | 3491 | 332911 | A.Y. Mcdonald Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with two other employees performing a new testing procedure for leak detection in valves. The employees bypassed the light curtain guarding system by going to the rear of the machine and using a small tool to push the air selenoid valve to cycle the clamping device. As Employee #1 was reaching to remove the valve and bell jar from the clamp area, another employee thought he heard Employee #1 say "ok" and therefore cycled the clamp. The machine cycled down, crushing Employee #1's left index finger between the clamp and the bell-jar/valve. Employee #1 sustained an amputated left index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115095200 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |