Accident Summary Nr: 200529113 - Employee's fingers are amputated by roller on lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306685298 | 09/22/2004 | 3469 | 332439 | Iowa Metal Spinners Inc. |
Abstract: On August 26, 2004, Employee #1 was polishing the roller on a CNC lathe with sand paper. His right hand pulled through at the pinch point, amputating his right index and middle fingers at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306685298 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |