Accident Summary Nr: 200529097 - Employee's finger is amputated in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306685686 | 10/19/2004 | 3429 | 332919 | Precision Pulley And Idler |
Abstract: On September 27, 2004, an employee was wearing leather gloves while sanding a shaft on a CNC lathe. The employee got sand paper to a close to the chuck, and sand paper got wrapped into the chuck pulling the employee's hand into it and amputating her finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306685686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |