Accident Summary Nr: 200529071 - Employee is asphyxiated when engulfed by corn silage

Accident Summary Nr: 200529071 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30668541310/01/20040241112120Holstein Dairy, Llp

Abstract: On September 29, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a commercial dairy farm. He was using an end loader to load a truck with corn silage. The silage was being removed from an outside bunker. The silage pile ranged from 12 to 22 ft in height. During the removal operation, Employee #1 exited the end loader. The silage pile collapsed, engulfing him. Coworkers found him after 10 minutes of digging in the silage pile. Employee #1 had died from asphyxiation.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, FRONT END LOADER, COLLAPSE, CORN, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306685413 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers