Accident Summary Nr: 200529063 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200529063 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30668546210/06/20041731238210Kahler Electric Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 complained of not feeling well a half hour before he was found unconscious. He apparently died of a heart attack.

Keywords: CHEST, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306685462 Fatality Other Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Other