Accident Summary Nr: 200529055 - Employee's thumb amputated in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306685348 | 09/24/2004 | 2821 | 325211 | Custom Pak, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was using a manual metal lathe to cut 0.25-inch aluminum spacers from a 0.75-inch stock material. He reached over the lathe with his right hand to catch the spacer and his thumb contacted the spinning chuck. His thumb was torn from his hand. He was hospitalized due to the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306685348 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine operators |