Accident Summary Nr: 200529048 - Employee is killed when struck by steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306685272 | 09/20/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | National Riggers & Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 19, 2004, Employee #1, an ironworker, was assembling a 210 ft steel beam at an arena. An L-shaped beam was being placed on blocks when it rolled. The beam struck Employee #1, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306685272 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |