Accident Summary Nr: 200529030 - Employee's fingers amputated by saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306685264 | 09/21/2004 | 7532 | 811121 | Shaffer'S Auto Body Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was ripping a 2-in. by 4-in. board on an unguarded Craftsman 10-in. table saw. A second employee was holding the ripped board as it came off the backside. Employee #1 released the board, then reached down to stabilize it and contacted the unguarded blade cutting off the tips of two fingers on his left hand. The employee was hospitalized and his fingers were re-attached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306685264 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile body and related repairers |