Accident Summary Nr: 200528990 - Employee amputates distal part of finger in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306685066 | 08/19/2004 | 3053 | 339991 | Bertch Cabinet Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 27, 2004, Employee #1 was transferring a load of wood on a roller conveyor. Employee #1's finger was caught in a pinch point between the wood and the upright on the sled. Employee #1 amputated his right middle finger, just past the nail bed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306685066 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |