Accident Summary Nr: 200528982 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Plastic Mold Press Clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306685074 | 08/31/2004 | 3089 | 337215 | North Liberty Plastics |
Abstract: On August 8, 2004, Employee #1 put his hand into a press to remove a piece of excess plastic while adjustments were being made by a mold technician. Employee #1's left middle finger was struck and caught in a clamp, amputating his finger just above the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306685074 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |