Accident Summary Nr: 200528974 - Employee amputates finger tip doing plumbing work

Accident Summary Nr: 200528974 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30668498608/31/20041623237110Van Hauen & Associates, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was installing an 8" PVC water main. The pipe was hung up under a hydrant leg that ran perpendicular to the new 8" pipe. While manual pulling on the new pipe, the pipe came loose and the ee's right index finger tip was pinched/crushed between the end of the pipe and a valve casing. The ee's finger tip was later surgically amputated to the first knuckle.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INSTALLING, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PIPELINE, WATER PIPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306684986 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Other