Accident Summary Nr: 200528958 - Employee's finger is amputated in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306684994 | 08/31/2004 | 2011 | 311611 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to clean a chain and sprocket. He removed the guard and noticed that the chain was still moving. He placed his left hand on top of the upper chain guard that was still in place and the rag in his hand became caught in the chain. His left middle finger was pulled into the chain and sprocket and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306684994 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |