Accident Summary Nr: 200528925 - Employee's finger is crushed when suspended steel dropped
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306684879 | 08/24/2004 | 3441 | 332312 | Missouri Valley Steel Co. |
Abstract: On July 8, 2004, an employee was lifting three, quarter inch sheets of steel, eight feet by twenty feet. He was using one chain of a double, adjustable alloy, steel chain sling. The hook was under the middle, side of the length of the sheets. The employee had the sheets raised approximately six inches to place a wooden block under the sheets. The hook disengaged; the sheets fell; the employee's right, index finger was crushed. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306684879 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |