Accident Summary Nr: 200528917 - Employee is killed in fall from water tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200528917 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30668483808/20/20041542236220Water Tower Paint And Repair Co.

Abstract: On August 19, 2004, Employee #1 was painting and repairing a water tower in Colfax, Iowa. As he conducted his work, he lost his balance, falling approximately 60 ft. He was found dead at the scene.

Keywords: REPAIR, PAINT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WATER TANK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306684838 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)