Accident Summary Nr: 200528917 - Employee is killed in fall from water tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306684838 | 08/20/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Water Tower Paint And Repair Co. |
Abstract: On August 19, 2004, Employee #1 was painting and repairing a water tower in Colfax, Iowa. As he conducted his work, he lost his balance, falling approximately 60 ft. He was found dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 60 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306684838 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |