Accident Summary Nr: 200528883 - Employee is killed during tire rim failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306684572 | 08/09/2004 | 3714 | 336399 | Firstco, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 5, 2004, Employee #1 was inspecting a tractor tire and rim. As Employee #1 leaned over the tire, its rim failed and launched him 10 feet in the vertical direction. Employee #1 struck a suspended heater and fell to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed due to massive head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306684572 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |