Accident Summary Nr: 200528875 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed by Falling Cylinder Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306684515 | 08/03/2004 | 7699 | 811310 | Ziegler Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was transferring a cylinder head from a truck to the work bench. He was using an overhead crane and double-legged alloy steel chain sling. He was only using one of the sling's legs. Once over the work table, he attempted to rotate the cylinder head with his right hand. The cylinder head slipped and fell on the employee's right little finger. His finger was crushed and had to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306684515 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |