Accident Summary Nr: 200528875 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed by Falling Cylinder Head

Accident Summary Nr: 200528875 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30668451508/03/20047699811310Ziegler Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was transferring a cylinder head from a truck to the work bench. He was using an overhead crane and double-legged alloy steel chain sling. He was only using one of the sling's legs. Once over the work table, he attempted to rotate the cylinder head with his right hand. The cylinder head slipped and fell on the employee's right little finger. His finger was crushed and had to be amputated.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, CYLINDER, FINGER, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306684515 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Heavy equipment mechanics