Accident Summary Nr: 200528834 - Employee fractures ankle while jumping from semi-trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306684333 | 07/20/2004 | 3716 | 336213 | Winnebago Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 30, 2004, Employee #1 drove a 5000-lb Hyster Forklift onto the semi trailer to unload skids for the assembly area. There were only 3 skids left to unload, which were located to the front of the semi trailer. As Employee #1 was driving to the front of the semi trailer to pick up the next skid, the semi trailer began to pull away from the dock area. Employee #1 stopped the lift, lowered the forks, and applied the emergency brake. Then he shut off the lift, unbuckled the seat belt, and dismounted the forklift. Finally, Employee #1 proceeded to the back of the end of the semi-trailer and jumped off. When he landed onto the paved surface he fractured his left ankle. A coworker, a driver of the semi trailer felt the trailer rock as it was being pulled away from the dock because of running over the wheel chalk. The coworker looked into the left outside mirror and saw Employee #1 laying on the paved surface. The coworker stopped the semi trailer and went back to see Employee #1. He notified the emergency unit on site of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306684333 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |