Accident Summary Nr: 200528826 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Load of Glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115098485 | 06/29/2004 | 4213 | 484121 | Schneider National Carriers, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 29, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver, was helping to secure a crate of glass in a semi-trailer weighing 4,219 pounds. He was tightening the strap attached to the wall in slots, when the strap pulled out of the wall slot. He fell to the truck floor and the crate of glass tipped over on top of him, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115098485 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |