Accident Summary Nr: 200528818 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Backhoe Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306684259 | 07/15/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Synergy Contracting, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On June 18, 2004, Employee #1, a backhoe operator, sustained a partial amputation of a finger when it became caught in a lynch pin during a bucket changing operation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306684259 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |