Accident Summary Nr: 200528784 - Employee amputates left index finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306683798 | 06/15/2004 | 3543 | 332997 | American Pattern & Cnc |
Abstract: On May 26, 2004, three employees were bringing a pattern cavity together to see how well the two pieces fit. To determine the fit, the employees put paper between the two patterns, and when the paper was tight, the fit was deemed adequate. While Employees #1 and #2 were securing the paper, Employee # 3 lowered the top of the pattern cavity 3 inches above the bottom piece, issuing a verbal warning to the other two employees to keep their fingers clear of the interface between the bottom and top patterns. As he lowered the top of the cavity, Employee #1's left index finger tip was crushed and pinched off. Employee #1 was treated at a hospital, where it was determined there was bone loss. Although Employee #1 was not hospitalized, he had several follow-up visits, and physical therapy for the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306683798 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |